Governance

 

Lamoille FiberNet is a Communications Union District (CUD) which is a municipality established by two or more towns for the purpose of delivering communications services together.  CUDs are regulated by Vermont law (see 30 V.S.A. Chapter 82), and Lamoille FiberNet also has adopted bylaws (see Bylaws).

 

Meetings, Agendas and Minutes

Lamoille FiberNet has Regular Meetings and Special / Emergency Meetings via Zoom.  All meetings are warned, with the agenda and Zoom link, and resulting minutes, posted on the Meetings & Reports section of this website.

 

Times/Dates for Regular Board and Committee Meetings are:

  • Governing Board – 4th Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm
  • Executive Committee – 1st and 3rd Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
  • Marketing & Communications Committee – 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 pm
  • Partnership Task Force – 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month at 6:00 pm

The public is welcome (and encouraged) to attend all meetings.

 

Elected Officers

  • Chair: Jane Campbell, Morristown
  • Vice-Chair: Jeff Tilton, Waterville
  • Treasurer: Larry Lackey

 

Executive Committee:

  • Jane Campbell, Morristown (Chair)
  • Jeff Tilton, Waterville (Vice-Chair)
  • Stephen Friedman, Stowe
  • Teelah Hall, Cambridge
  • Paul Warden, Johnson
  • Larry Lackey (Treasurer)
  • Valentine (Val) Davis (Executive Director)

Board Delegates

Each member community of Lamoille FiberNet appoints a primary delegate and an alternate delegate to the board. Current delegates are listed below.

Belvidere

Representative: Carol Caldwell Edmonds
Alternate: Kipp Verner

Cambridge

Representative: Sam Lotto
Alternate: Teelah Hall

Eden

Representative: Liza Jones
Alternate: Damien DeClerck

Hyde Park

Representative: Michael Rooney
Alternate: Jack Wool
Alternate: Carol Fano

Johnson

Representative: Charlotte Reber
Alternate: Paul Warden

Morristown

Representative: Jane Campbell
Alternate: John Meyer

Stowe

Representative: Stephen Friedman
Alternate: Chris Foran
Alternate: Scott Weathers

Waterville

Representative: Jeff Tilton
Alternate: Lucy Rogers

Wolcott

Representative: Bruce Wheeler
Alternate: Michael Davidson

Ex-Officio

Treasurer: Larry Lackey

Policies