Governance

 

Lamoille FiberNet is a Communications Union District (CUD) which is a municipality established by two or more towns for the purpose of delivering communications services together.  CUDs are regulated by Vermont law (see 30 V.S.A. Chapter 82), and Lamoille FiberNet also has adopted bylaws (see Bylaws).

 

Meetings, Agendas and Minutes

Lamoille FiberNet has Regular Meetings and Special / Emergency Meetings; currently all meetings are virtual.  Each meeting is warned, with the agenda and link, and resulting minutes are then posted in the Meetings & Reports section of this website.

 

Times/Dates for Regular Board and Committee Meetings are:

  • Governing Board – 4th Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm
  • Executive & Finance Committee – 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 pm
  • Marketing & Communications Committee – 3rd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 pm
  • Partnership Task Force – 1st and 3rd Monday of the month at 6:00 pm, except when the Monday is a State or Federal holiday.

The public is welcome (and encouraged!) to attend all meetings.

 

Elected Officers

  • Chair: Jane Campbell, Morristown
  • Vice-Chair: Jeff Tilton, Waterville
  • Treasurer: Mark Schilling

 

Executive Committee:

  • Jane Campbell, Morristown (Chair)
  • Jeff Tilton, Waterville (Vice-Chair)
  • Stephen Friedman, Stowe
  • Teelah Hall, Cambridge
  • Michael Rooney, Hyde Park
  • Randy Tomlin, Elmore
  • Paul Warden, Johnson
  • Mark Schilling (Treasurer)
  • Valentine (Val) Davis (Executive Director)

Board Delegates

Each member community of Lamoille FiberNet appoints a primary delegate and an alternate delegate to the board. Current delegates are listed below.

Belvidere

Representative: Carol Caldwell Edmonds

Cambridge

Representative: Sam Lotto
Alternate: Teelah Hall

Eden

Representative: Carey Earle

Elmore

Representative: Brian Evans-Mongeon
Alternate: Hans de Boer
Alternate: Randy Tomlin

​Hyde Park

Representative: Michael Rooney
Alternate: Jack Wool
Alternate: Carol Fano

Johnson

Representative: Charlotte Reber
Alternate: Paul Warden

Morristown

Representative: Jane Campbell
Alternate: John Meyer

Stowe

Representative: Stephen Friedman
Alternate: Scott Weathers

Waterville

Representative: Jeff Tilton
Alternate: TBD

Wolcott

Representative: Andrew Ross
Alternate: TBD

Ex-Officio

Treasurer: Mark Schilling